World War I Swedish Ship Losses
1:a Världskrigets Svenska Fartygsförluster
( In column "Crew lost" figures in bracket means "all crew lost")
(I kolumnen "Besättning förlorad" är tal inom parantes "hela besättningen förlorad")
Ship name in
Blue means "History available"
Fartygs namn i blå text = Historik finns

 

 Last update: 2009-05-18

Ship Name
Fartygs namn

When and Where
När och hur

Reason
Orsak

Crew lost
Besättning förlorad

A. WICANDER 17/2 1915 - Öresund, Swedish west coast Damaged by grounding 0
ADA 9/6 1917 - East of Fair Islands, North Sea Torpedoed by German submarine U 61 3
ADOLF 12/2 1917 - North Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
ADOLPH MEYER 12-13/1 1918 - Scottish east coast Probably mined (17)
AGNE 9/8 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed by a German submarine 0
AGNES 11/5 1918 - Kattegat Mined 8
AGNES                  13/6 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed by German submarine U-107 2
AIRA 23/8 1915 - Libau harbour Damaged by shelling 0
ALBANIA 24/7 1917 - North Sea Damaged by collision in convoy 0
ALBERT 8/6 1918 - Öresund Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
ALDEBARAN 30/9 - 1/10 1918 - English Channel Probably torpedoed (19)
ALF 4/4 1916 - Kattegat Seized by German submarine 0
ALF 19/7 1916 - North Sea Forced by German submarine to throw cargo overboard 0
ALICE 22/10 1914 - North Sea Mined and sunk 2
ALMA 14/4 1916 - Kattegat Seized by German naval ship 0
AMANDA 16/4 1917 - North Sea Seized and burnt by German submarine 0
AMFRED 28/3 1915 - Libau harbour Damaged by shelling 0
ANDRÉA 16/11 1914 - North Sea Mined and sunk 0
ANGLIA 7/1 1917 - English east coast Damaged in collision and grounding 0
ANNA 30/7 1916 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
ANNA 16/10 1916 - Baltic Sea Not heard of after this date (6)
ANNA-GRETA 16/12 1914 - North Sea Probably mined (17)
ANNIE JOHNSON 17/5 1916 - Glasgow harbour Damaged by collision with English steamer 0
ANNIE THERESE 25/9 1916 - English Channel Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
ANTELOPE 16/11 1916 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (10)
ANTOINETTE 21/10 1916 - North Sea Seized and burnt by German submarine 0
ANTON 6/6 1917 - North Sea Mined or torpedoed 2
ANTON 5/6 1918 - North Sea Seized and burnt by German submarine 0
ARGO 20/12 1915 - Baltic Sea Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
ARGO 29/5 1917 - North Atlantic Seized and burnt by German submarine 0
ARNOLD 8/6 1918 - English east coast Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
ARTHUR                23/11 1916 - Kattegat Sunk by German submarine with explosive charge 0
ARTHUR 17-21/9 1918 - Kattegat Probably mined (4)
ASK 17/3 1916 - North Sea, VNV North Hinder L.V. Mined, but later salvaged 0
ASPEN 17/5 1917 - North Sea Damaged by torpedo 0
ASTRID 11/11 1916 - Gulf of Bothnia Sunk by German submarine 0
ATALANTA 18/4 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine U-86 16
ATLE 8/11 1914 - North Sea Mined and sunk 6
ATLE 30/9 1916 - North Sea Seized by German submarine 0
AUGUST 3/2 1916 - English east coast Damaged when grounding 0
AUGUST 21/10 1916 - Gulf of Bothnia Sunk by German submarine 0
AUGUST 7/12 1916 - North Sea Seized and burnt by a German submarine 0
AUGUST 10/6 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
AVANCE 22/6 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 1
BALTIA 21/8 1916 - North Sea Mined and sunk 1
BALTIC 4/10 1916 - Great Belt Damaged by grounding, later salvaged 0
BALTIC 27/6 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
BARDEN 15/9 1916 - English East coast Not heard of after this date (9)
BELLVILLE            12/12 1917 - North Atlantic Sunk by German submarine 0
BENGUELA 26/9 1916 - English east coast Sunk by German submarine 0
BERGVIK 23/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
BERTHA 3/11 1916 - North Sea Seized and burned by German submarine 0
BESSIE 2/7 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
BIA 18/9 1917 - Cape of Good Hope Scuttled by stranding 3
BILLERUD 13/1 1916 - South Baltic Sea Damaged by grounding 0
BIRGER 4/4 1916 - Kattegat Seized by German naval ship 0
BIRGIT 26/2 1916 - English east coast Mined 1
BJÖRN 10/5 1915 - North Sea Seized 0
BLANKA 29/10 1914 - Scottish east coast Scuttled by stranding 0
BLENDA 21/11 1920 - Baltic Sea Mined 0
BO 11/2 1918 - La Pallice Sunk after collision in convoy 0
BORE 12/2 1916 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
BOTHNIA 12/12 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German cruiser 0
BROR OSCAR 2/8 1916 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
BRÅVALLA 5/2 1917 - North Atlantic South west of Scilly Islands Sunk by torpedoing and shelling from German submarine 0
BRÖDERNA 30/6 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
BUR 2/11 1917 - English east coast Sunk by mine or torpedo 2
C. THORÉN 5/6 1917 - North Atlantic Burnt by German submarine 0
CANADIA 23/6 1916 - English Channel Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
CAPELLA 19/7 1915 - North Sea Seized and burned 0
CAPELLA 25/10 1915 - Baltic Sea Seized by German naval ship 0
CARL 7/11 1915 - Baltic Sea Not heard of after this date (7)
CARL 4/11 1916 - South Baltic Sea Damaged at grounding 0
CARMA 2/12 1914 - North Sea Probably mined (15)
CAROLINA 15712 1915, Gulf of Mexico Sprang a leak and sunk 0
CAROLUS 14/11 1915 - Finnish west coast Damaged by grounding 0
CAROLUS 12/4 1919 - Kattegat Mined 2
CARRIE 5/5 1918 - English Channel Damaged in collision with another ship 0
CENTRIC 26/4 1915 - South Baltic Sea Mined 0
CITOS 22/1 1918 - North Sea Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
COMMERCE 28/3 1915 - Libau harbour
3/8 1916 - Baltic Sea
Damaged by shelling
Sunk by German submarine
0
0
CONSTANZA 19/10 1919 - Kattegat Mined 2
CORDELIA 24/4 1917 - North Atlantic Sunk by German submarine 0
CORFITZ BECK-FRIIS 22/12 1916 - English east coast Damaged by collision with unknown steamer 0
CRIMDON 29/1 1918 - North Sea
27/7 1918 - English east coast
Damaged by collision in convoy
Torpedoed
0
4
DAG 13/3 1917 - North Atlantic Sunk by German submarine 0
DAGMAR 5/11 1915 - North Atlantic or North Sea Not heard of after this date (24)
DAGNY 14/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
DAISY 12/7 1915 - Åland Sea Mined 5
DANA 11/11 1917 - English east coast Torpedoed 8
DIAMOND 13/11 1916 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (4)
DISA 25/8 1915 - at pos. 52°09N, 01°39E Mined 0
DOMALD 19/12 1916 - London harbour Damaged by collision 0
DORA 10/6 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 9
DOUGLAS 1/12 1916 - North Sea Torpedoed by a German submarine 0
DROTT 21/1 1915 - Finnish west coast Mined and sunk 5
EDDA 29/1 1917 - North Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
EDVARD 6/6 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
EJDERN 6/3 1919 - Kattegat Probably mined (10)
ELIANNA 6/6 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
ELIDA 30/4 1915 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
ELIZABETH 24/10 1916 - English Channel Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
ELLEN 9/3 1916 - English east coast
27/10 1916 - North Sea
Damaged when stranding
Sunk by German submarine
0
0
ELLY 23/10 1916 - Gulf of Bothnia Sunk by German submarine 0
ELSA 1/5 1915 - North Sea Burned 0
ELSA 4/5 1915 - North Sea Burned 0
ELSIE 10/6 1916 - South Baltic Sea Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
EMIL 6/11 1917 - North Sea or Kattegat Probably mined after this date (8)
EMMA 9/12 1914 - English east coast Scuttled by stranding 0
EMMA 26/7 1915 - North Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
EMMA FERNSTRÖM 14/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
EMMY 11/6 1916 - Falsterbo Reef Mined and sunk 5
ERIK 19/5 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
ERIKSHOLM 1/1 1918 - Scottish east coast Mined or torpedoed 0
ERKEN 14/3 1918 - North Sea Damaged by collision in convoy 0
ERNST 24-25/4 1920 - Kattegat Mined (22)
EROS 20/3 1918 - English Channel Torpedoed 3
ESMERALDA 13/10 1917 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
EVERILDA 6/12 1914 - Finnish west coast Mined and sunk 0
FALKA 1/10 1918 - Scottish east coast Damaged by collision in convoy 0
FALKEN 28/11 1918 - Baltic Sea Probably mined after this date (4)
FAMILJEN 20/10 1914 - Swedish west coast Scuttled by stranding 0
FANNY 19/9 1918 - French west coast Torpedoed 2
FAUNUS 21/11 1916 - North Sea Mined and sunk 6
FENJA 6/4 1915 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
FERNEBO 9/1 1917 - English east coast Mined and wrecked 1
FLANDRIA 12/3 1916 - English east cost Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
FLORA 20/3 1916 - English east coast Scuttled by stranding 0
FOLKE 14/4 1915 - North Sea Mined or torpedoed 0
FORSETE 18/10 1917 - Öresund Seized by german naval ship 0
FORSVIK 18/9 1915 - North Sea Mined 0
FORTUNA 22/7 1915 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
FRANS 2/11 1916 - Gulf of Bothnia Sunk by German submarine 0
FREDRIKA 12/7 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
FREJ 29/10 1919 - Baltic Sea Mined 0
FREY 21/6 1916 - South Baltic Sea Damaged by grounding 0
FRIDLAND 2/5 1916 - North Sea
7/2 1918 - North Sea
Damaged by a mined, grounded and later refloated
Torpedoed
0
6
FRIGGA 28/3 1915 - Libau harbour
23/12 1916 - Finnish west coast
Damaged by shelling
Mined and sunk
0
1
FRIGGA 5/12 1919 - Kattegat Mined 8
FRIP 19/8 1919 - Kattegat Mined 1
FRISIA 8/12 1915 - Kattegat Damaged by grounding 0
FRITIOF 9/3 1915 - Kattegat, Swedish west coast Damaged by grounding 0
FRYKEN 9/7 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 0
FYLGIA 24/1 1918 - North Sea Torpedoed 3
GAMEN 8/9 1916 - North Atlantic Sunk by German  submarine 0
GARM Febr. 1916 - English Channel Damaged in collision with British naval ship 0
GEORGIA 18/8 1918 - North Sea Damaged in collision with Norwegian ship 0
GERMANIA 30/6 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
GERTIE 13/6 1917 - North Sea Seized by German naval ship 0
GERTRUD 2/10 1914 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
GILBERT 29/8 1918 - Kattegat Mined (10)
GOOSEBRIDGE 1/1 1917 - English Channel Sunk by German submarine 0
GOTHIA 11/5 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 0
GREKLAND 29/6 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 1
GRETA 18/10 1916 - Skagerrack Burned by German submarine 0
GRIPEN 3/7 1918 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 2
GUDRUN About 15/2 1916 - Kattegat Seized by German naval ship 0
GUSTAF 4/4 1915 - Swedish west coast Scuttled by grounding 0
GUSTAF ADOLF 9/12 1916 - English east coast Damaged by grounding, but refloated 0
GÖTA 11/10 1915 - Swedish south coast Scuttled by grounding 0
GÖTALAND 15/8 1915 - North Sea Damaged by shelling from German submarine 1
GÖTA LEJON 9-10/10 1916 - Baltic Sea Not heard of after this date 4
GÖTHA 5/6 1917 - North Atlantic Burned by German submarine 0
GÖTHE 7/9 1916 - South Baltic Sea Propeller damage 0
H. WICANDER 4/8 1915 - South Baltic Sea
17/10 1917 - North Sea
Damaged by grounding
Sunk by shelling from German Cruiser
0
16
HAMBURGSUND 12/10 1915 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
HAMMAR II 4/9-10/9 1917 - North Sea or Kattegat Probably mined or torpedoed (11)
HANNA 13/3 1915 - North Sea Mined or torpedoed 6
HARALD 5/5 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
HAROLD 6/5 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 5
HARRY 8/12 1916 - North Sea Burned by a German submarine 0
HASTING 14/6 1917 - North Atlantic, off Brest Sunk by German submarine 0
HEIDI 8/6 1916 - Baltic Sea Mined and later salvaged 0
HELGE 3/12 1917 - English Channel Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
HELGE 26/8 1918 - English east Coast Torpedoed 13
HEMLAND 8/11 1917 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
HENRIETTE 21/12 1915 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (15)
HENRIETTE 28/1 1919 - North Sea or North Atlantic Not heard of after this date (12)
HERMAN 13/2 1916 - South Baltic Sea, Arcona Reef Scuttled by stranding 0
HERNODIA 23/5 1915 - Åland Sea Mined 0
HEROS 23/8 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 2
HILDUR Nov. 1915 - Baltic Sea Seized by German naval ship 0
HOLLANDIA 31/3 1916 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
HOLLANDIA 20/10 1919 - North Sea Mined 16
HUDIKSVALL 2/8 1916 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
HUGIN 21/2 1918 - North Atlantic Mined or torpedoed 0
HUGO HAMILTON 12/2 1917 - North Atlantic Sunk by shelling from German Submarine 0
HÅKAN 5/4 1916 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
IDA 17/12 1915 - Öresund, Sweden Seized by German naval ship 0
IDA 22/7 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
IGOR 17/9 1918 - English east coast Mined or torpedoed 0
INES 28/10 1916 - South Öresund
29/5 1917 - North Atlantic
Damaged when in collision with German naval ship
Seized and burned by German submarine
0
0
IRMA 30/12 1914 - off Ymuiden Damaged during a storm, later salvaged. 14
IRMA 2/1 1915 - Öresund (Swedish west coast Damaged by stranding 0
IRMA 27/8 1918 - Skagerakk Damaged by shelling from German submarine 0
ITALIA 12/2 1918 - North Sea Sunk after collision in convoy 0
JAMES J. DICKSON 8/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
JARL 7/8 1917 - North Atlantic Torpedoed 1
JEMTLAND 1/1 1920 - Kattegatt Mined 7
JERNAVIK 6/11 1917 - Snekkersten, Denmark Stranded and wrecked ?
JOHAN TILLBERG 14/9 1916 - Öresund, Sweden Mined and sunk 9
JOHN RETTIG 27/7 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 0
JÖNKÖPING 3/11 1916 - Finnish west coast Sunk by German submarine 0
JÖNKÖPING I 13/8 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 5
JÖNKÖPING II 24/1 1918 - North Sea Torpedoed 1
KAMMA 22/1 1917 - English east coast Mined 4
KATRINE 15/5 1917 - English east coast Scuttled by stranding 0
KATTEGAT 4/2 1916 - River Thames Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
KIRUNA 12/8 1915 - Off Orkney Scuttled by grounding 0
KJELL 19/5 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
KNIPPLA 28/2 1916 - Falsterbo Reef, Sweden Mined 0
KOLUMBUS 12/5 1918 - Öresund Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
KRONPRINS GUSTAF 31/12 1915 - British harbour Damaged when in British harbour 0
KYROS 19/5 1917 - Gulf of Bothnia Sunk by German submarine 0
LANCASTER 30/6 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
LAPPLAND 3/6 1915 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
LEKNA 20/10 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
LISA 7/7 1916 - North Atlantic Damaged by a mine and grounded 0
LIZZIE                      19/5 1917 - Åland archipelag Seized by German submarine 0
LOBELIA 11/3 1919 - North Sea Probably mined after this date (20)
LOUISE 3/7 1918 - North Sea Damaged by collision in convoy with British naval ship 0
LUDVIG 9/6 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
LUNA 6/12 1914 - Finnish west coast Mined and sunk 17
M. ROOSVAL 26/5 1915 - North Sea Mined or torpedoed 2
MADONNA 22/7 1915 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
MAJ 6/8 1915 - North Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
MAJA 11/10 1918 - Ireland North coast Torpedoed 9
MALCOLM                18/12 1916 - North Sea Seized by German submarine U-84 0
MALMLAND 8/8 1915 - North Sea Torpedoed by German submarine 0
MANNINGHAM 21/2 1917 - English Channel Sunk by German submarine 0
MARTA 9/3 1916 - Falsterbo Reef, Sweden.
19/5 1917 - Åland archipelag
Damaged by a mine, but later refloated.
Seized by German submarine
0
0
MARY 16/12 1915 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (18)
MAY FLOWER 2/7 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
MEDEA 21/11 1917 - Baltic Sea Not heard of after this date (9)
MERCIA 19/2 1918 - North Sea Probably torpedoed (18)
MERCUR 19/10 1916 - Kattegat Sunk by German submarine 0
MEREDDIO 20/12 1916 - North Sea Torpedoed and sunk by German submarine 0
MILOS 2/3 1919 - Kattegat Mined 1
MIMOSA 4/11 1918 - Scottish east coast Sunk after collision in convoy 0
MJÖLNER 29/12 1915 - South Baltic Sea
6/12 1916 - South Baltic Sea
Damaged when in collision with German naval ship.
Damaged when in collision with German naval ship.
0
0
MOTALA STRÖM 3/11 1918 - North Sea Probably mined (16)
MUNIN 20/11 1918 - English Channel Damaged by collision with harbour pier 0
MURJEK 11/4 1916 - North Atlantic Mined 1
NAJADEN 15/10 1916 - Baltic Sea Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
NAPARIMA 10/5 1918 - English east coast Damaged by torpedo 0
NELLY & MATHILDA 22/11 1916 - Öresund, Sweden Damaged by stranding, later refloated 0
NEREUS 25/12 1915 - North Sea Mined 0
NEW SWEDEN 20/5 1918 - Mediterranean Torpedoed 0
NIKE 13/10 1915 - Gulf of Bothnia
12/12 1917 - English east coast
Damaged when in collision with naval ship.
Torpedoed by German destroyers
0
16
NILS 4/11 1916 - South Baltic Sea Sank after collision with German naval ship 0
NIOLA 25/4 1916 - North Sea Sunk by German destroyer 0
NIORD 17/12 1916 - North Sea Burned by a German submarine 0
NORDANVIND 16/3 1919 - North Sea Mined 0
NORDEN Oct. - Nov. 1917 - North Sea Probably torpedoed (12)
NORDLAND 9/8 1916 - North Sea Damaged by shelling of German submarine 0
NORMA 26/3 1917 - English Channel Sunk by shelling of German submarine 0
NORMANDIE 19/10 1916 - Kattegat Sunk by German submarine 0
NORRA SVERIGE 7/12 1914 - Finnish west coast Mined and sunk (25)
NORRVIK 2/12 1915 - North Sea Mined 5
NYA VESTERBOTTEN 24/6 1915 - South Baltic Sea Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
NYHAMN 8/7 1917 - Kattegat Seized by German naval ship 0
O. A. BRODIN 22/1 1917 - English Channel Sunk by German submarine 0
OHIO 18/1 1917 - English east coast
12/10 1918 - English Channel
Damaged when in collision with naval ship.
Sunk after collision in convoy
0
1
OLGA 19/5 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
OLOF WIJK 11/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
OSCAR II 30/6 1915 - North Atlantic Sank after collision with British auxiliary cruiser 0
OSWIN 12/3 1918 - North Sea Shelled and sunk by German submarine 0
OTAGO 10/6 1915 - North Sea Mined or torpedoed 0
OTHALIA 7/8 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
OTHELLO 25/7 1918 - North Sea Damaged after collision in convoy 0
PALANDER 11/12 1916 - Skagerrak Burned by a German submarine 0
PARA 10/6 1916 - Baltic Sea Mined and sunk 0
PAULINE 19/5 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
PEPITA 12/8 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
PEROLA 21/10 1914 - Udbyhøj, Kattegat Scuttled by stranding 0
PETTER 29/7 1916 - South Baltic Sea Seized by German Naval ship 0
PHYLLIS                     17/5 1918 - WSW Hartland Stranded and wrecked ?
POLANA 11/8 1916 - North Sea Forced to throw cargo overboard by German sub. 0
POLARIS 18/3 1915 - North Atlantic Damaged when in collision with naval ship 0
PRECEPTOR 30/6 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
PREFERENCE 22/7 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
PRINSESSAN INGEBORG 23/9 1916 - English east coast Damaged by a mine, later salvaged 0
RONNEBY 12/9 1917 - Baltic Sea Damaged when in collision with German naval ship 0
ROSALIND 21/5 1916 - Baltic Sea Mined and sunk 0
RUMINA 23/10 1915 - Baltic Sea Mined 6
RUNHILD 2/11 1916 - Åland Sea Mined and sunk 0
RUTH 21/4 1915 - North Sea Torpedoed 0
RUTH 16/9 1915 - South Baltic Sea Not heard of after this date (4)
RUTH 14/5 1918 - Kattegat Mined (4)
ST. PAUL 2/9 1914 North Sea Mined 0
SCANDINAVIC 1/2 1917 - Skea Skerries Scuttled by grounding 0
SENTA 4/12 1916 - Skagerrak Sunk by German submarine 0
SJÖVIK 18/10 1916 - English east coast Scuttled by grounding 0
SKOGLAND 18/2 1917 - Medeterranian Sunk by Austrian submarine 0
SKÅNE 30/11 1915 - English east coast Scuttled by grounding 0
SOLID 24/4 1919 - Kattegat Mined 0
SOTE 25/4 1918 - English east coast Torpedoed 1
SOUTHGARE 14/4 1918 - off Flamborough Sank after collision with another steamer ?
SPEKULATION 8/7 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
SPHYNX 29/1 1919 - Scottish east coast Mined 17
START 12/8 1919 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (11)
STINA 2/3 1918 - Scottish west coast Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
SVANHILD 7/5 1916 - Baltic Sea Damaged by a mine 0
SVARTVIK 20/10 1916 - North Sea Burned by German submarine 0
SVARTÖN 25/2 1915 - North Sea Damaged by a mine 0
SVEA June 1916 - North Öresund Seized by German naval ship 0
SVECIA 2/2 1915 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (18)
SVEN 24/11 1915 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (15)
SVEN RENSTRÖM 2/9 1915 - Finnish west coast Scuttled by grounding 0
SVERIGE 13/8 1915 - English east coast Mined 0
SVITHIOD 12/7 1917 - ? Seized by The English Navy 0
SYDLAND 8/8 1918 - North Atlantic Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
SYLVIA 27/6 1918 - English East coast Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 0
TELLUS 14/9 1917 - North Sea Seized by British naval ship 0
THEODOR 19/10 1916 - Gulf of Bothnia Mined and later salvaged 0
THERESE 19/5 1917 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
THYRA 17/4 1919 - Kattegat, Hertas Flak Damaged by a mine 0
TIP 8/12 1917 - North Atlantic Damaged when in collision in a convoy 0
TORBORG                24/2 1916 - Mediterranean Sunk by Austrian submarine 0
TORD 19/9 1915 - English Channel Damaged by a mine, later refloated 0
TORGRIM                 31/10 1914 - Scottish east coast Scuttled by stranding 0
TORLEIF                   12/12 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German cruiser 0
TUA 9/9 1914 - North Sea Damaged when in collision with British naval ship 2
TUVA 7/10 1916 - Barents Sea Torpedoed by German submarine 0
TYR 25/4 1918 - English east coast Damaged by grounding 0
UDDEHOLM 22/12 1915 - North Sea? Not heard of after this date (12)
ULLA 9/11 1920 - North Sea Mined 0
URSA 17/9 1918 - English Channel Torpedoed 0
VALA 13/12 1916 - North Sea Mined and sunk 0
VALE 23/11 1919 - North Sea Mined 2
VALKYRIAN 24/4 1917 - North Atlantic Sunk by shelling from German submarine 1
VANADIS 3/5 1915 - South Baltic Sea Sunk after collision with naval ship 0
VANDA 11/7 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed 1
VANLAND 23/7 1917 - English east coast Shelled and torpedoed 0
VANLOCK 2/6 1918 - North Atlantic
16/7 1918 - North Atlantic
Damaged by shelling from German submarine
Sunk by shelling from German submarine
0
0
VENUS 13/-14/2 1918 - Kattegat Probably mined (10)
VERA 2/8 1916 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
VERA 5/10 1916 - Mediterranean Sunk by Austrian submarine 0
VERDANDI 15/6 1915 - Skagerack Sunk by the German auxiliary cruiser METEOR 0
VERMLAND 2/8 1916 - Baltic Sea Sunk by German submarine 0
VERNA 14/10 1918 - English Channel Damaged when in collision with French naval ship 0
VESTA 28/6 1915 - Windau harbour Sunk by shelling 0
VESTERBY 16/6 1919 - Little Belt Mined 0
VESTERLAND 17/5 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed 3
VICTORIA 18/3 1917 - Coast of Portugal Sunk byGerman submarine 0
VIKEN 17/5 1917 - North Sea Torpedoed and sunk 8
VIKING 24/7 1917 - Off Norwegian coast Torpedoed 1
VIND 1/12 1917 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (19)
VIOLA                 28/9 1916 - Southampton Roads Run over and sunk when on anchor 0
VISBUR 17/10 1917 - North Sea Sunk by shelling from German cruiser 0
WOLFE 27-30/10 1915 - North Sea Not heard of after this date (13)
VÄRING 7/2 1917 - North of Orkney Islands Sunk by shelling from German submarine 0
YNEZ 13/8 1916 - South Baltic Sea Seized by German naval ship 0
ZAMORA 12/8 1915 - North Sea Damaged by grounding 0
ZIPPORA June 1915 - South Baltic Sea Mined 4
ÅHUS 17/1 1915 - Finnish west coast Mined and sunk (11)
ÄGIR 3/11 1916 - Finnish west coast Sunk by German submarine 0
ÖRNEN 27/10 1914 - North Sea Mined and sunk 6